Miracle Oil For Skin : Seabuckthorn

By Lakshya Dahiya

LehBerry Nutrition Communicator

 

Sea Buckthorn is an incredibly gifted fruit. We’ve previously talked about how its juice can boost your gym workout. In this article, we tally some benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil. This oil is a magic concoction, with all the right constituents to make your skin healthy and radiant.

It contains around 190 bioactive substances, including high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids, and the vitamins A, C, E, P & B complex. The oil can be applied on for cosmetic benefits, or consumed for wider and long-term bodily benefits.

Sea buckthorn oil is constituted mainly of three polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega 3, 6, and 7. Their presence in the body can reduce the risks of heart diseases, prevent diabetes, and relieve hypertension.

  •  It can reduce scars

Almost one-third of Sea Buckthorn oil is omega-7, also called the palmitoleic acid. This rare fatty acid gives the oil anti-inflammatory qualities. It also aids in regeneration of skin cells, accelerating wound healing. This means that Sea Buckthorn Oil can help reduce visible scars with regular use.

  • It can keep allergies and infections away

The oil also has a high concentration (35%; that’s a lot) of omega-6, or the gamma-linoleic acid. It binds skin cells together, making the skin stronger- less prone to cuts and shears. As the oil penetrates deep into the skin, it can effectively ward off infections and prevent allergies.

  • Blackheads and clogged pores will be a thing of the past

Regular application and consumption of the oil can keep the skin clean of problems like blocked pores and blackheads. The linoleic acid regulates the functioning of sebaceous glands, which are in turn are responsible for pores’ health.

  • It can fight signs of ageing

Also present is a good amount of polyphenols and flavonoids. These substances have strong antioxidant properties, and help prevent signs of ageing. The benefits are comparable to cocoa and green tea. The oil also holds 15 times higher vitamin C than oranges.

  • All the benefits are good, but isn’t the oil too costly?

Well, not really. One deterrent for people from using the oil is the high price, and this is true for all rare oils. Although Sea Buckthorn oil is costly, it’s also used in very little quantity. Ideally, 3-5 drops are enough, for both consumption and application. This means that a 30 ml phial can last well over a year. So the price is normalized.

Another point to note is that the oil is very rarely applied directly and is used more suitably as an additive.

In Ancient Greece, Sea Buckthorn was fed to horses to make their coats healthier, shinier. This practice formed the basis for its scientific name. Hippophae roughly means ‘Shiny Horse’. If it’s effective on horses, humans should be easier, right?.

 

Zielińska, Aleksandra, and Izabela Nowak. “Abundance of active ingredients in sea-Buckthorn oil.” Lipids in Health and Disease, vol. 16, no. 1, 2017, doi:10.1186/s12944-017-0469-7.

 

Ito, Hiroshi, et al. “Healing efficacy of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) seed oil in an ovine burn wound model.” Burns, vol. 40, no. 3, 2014, pp. 511–519., doi:10.1016/j.burns.2013.08.011.

 

Miracle Oil For Skin : Seabuckthorn

Leave a Reply